State Warns Not to Use Bo-Ying Compound Because of Lead Concerns,

BALTIMORE (April 8, 2015) – The Maryland Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (DHMH) is warning consumers about lead contamination found in Bo-Ying Compound manufactured by Eu Yan Sang (Hong Kong), a powdered product marketed for the treatment of a wide array of conditions in infants and children. 
 
DHMH is working with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and public health officials in other states to alert consumers to the hazard of this product. Parents and caregivers are advised not to purchase or use this product. Anyone using this product or providing it to a child should consult a health care professional as soon as possible.
 
Children are especially sensitive to lead exposures, and any lead exposure should be avoided. Even low levels of lead exposures in children have been associated with impaired cognitive functioning, including reduced IQ, behavioral difficulties and other health problems. Exposure to lead can also cause anemia and can damage the central nervous system, kidneys, and immune system.  
 
DHMH Laboratories have found elevated levels of lead in these products. While the DHMH is unaware of any cases of elevated blood lead in Maryland from these products, FDA has reported one adverse event in an 18-month-old child who was given this product. 
Pictures of the product in question are shown below: 
 

altalt



 
 
Health care professionals and consumers are encouraged to report any adverse events in individuals that have used Bo-Ying Compound manufactured by Eu Yan Sang (Hong Kong) Ltd or any other alternative medicines to Maryland Department of Environment’s Lead Poisoning Prevention Program at 410-537-3825 or 1-800-633-6101 ext. 3825, or Worcester County Health Department at 410-632-1100.
 

Substance Abuse Help

 

Zika Information

 

Rabies Information


     

WCHD News

 

Extreme Heat often results in the highest number of annual deaths among all weather-related hazards. In most of the United States, extreme heat is defined as a long period (2 to 3 days) of high heat and humidity with temperatures above 90 degrees. In extreme heat, evaporation is slowed and the body must work extra hard to maintain a normal temperature. This can lead to death by overworking the human body. Remember that:

Extreme heat can occur quickly and without warning.

Older adults, children, and sick or overweight individuals are at greater risk from extreme heat.

Humidity increases the feeling of heat as measured by a heat index.

IF YOU ARE UNDER AN EXTREME HEAT WARNING:

  • Find air conditioning.
  • Avoid strenuous activities.
  • Watch for heat illness.
  • Wear light clothing.
  • Check on family members and neighbors.
  • Drink plenty of fluids.
  • Watch for heat cramps, heat exhaustion, and heatstroke.
  • Never leave people or pets in a closed car. Read more ...

    Health Department emphasizes the importance of rabies prevention and safety

    Snow Hill, MD- The Worcester County Health Department has confirmed eight rabies cases locally since the beginning of 2019, emphasizing the importance of rabies awareness and proper pet vaccination. The latest confirmed positive rabies case was a groundhog found on Manklin Creek Rd in the Ocean Pines area on July 3.

    Read more ...

    Men's Health Month

    The purpose of Men’s Health Month is to heighten the awareness of preventable health problems and encourage early detection and treatment of disease among men and boys. This month gives health care providers, public policy makers, the media, and individuals an opportunity to encourage men and boys to seek regular medical advice and early treatment for disease and injury. The response has been overwhelming with thousands of awareness activities in the USA and around the globe.

    Read more ...

    Summer Wellness Camp

    The Worcester County Health Department will host a free, week-long health and wellness camp for youth age 12-17 this summer. From June 17-21, campers will learn about the importance of health, fitness, setting personal goals and much more. The summer camp is part of Worcester Health’s Promoting Health Among Teens program and will feature guest speakers, snacks and lunch, learning activities and field trips to locations around Worcester including the Jolly Roger amusement park in Ocean City.

    Read more ...

    Legionella Facts

    Legionella is a bacteria that can cause a type of pneumonia called Legionnaires' disease. The disease is caused by inhaling mist from water containing the bacteria. The bacteria are present in many different manmade and natural water systems. Each year, 8,000 - 18,000 people in the United States are hospitalized with Legionnaires' disease. The disease is usually treated successfully with antibiotics, but can sometimes be fatal. The disease is not spread from person to person. Certain groups of people are more likely to become seriously ill when infected with Legionella:

    Read more ...
 Lower Shore Health Insurance Assistance Program